Quick Links

Useful Links

Bridge Academy

Staff List

To contact any member of staff via email, please use the following format: firstname.surname@bridgeacademy.hackney.sch.uk

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Name
Position

Chris Brown

Principal

Kelly Harris (0.8fte)

Vice Principal  

Alison Underwood (0.6fte)

Vice Principal 

Elaine Anglin

Vice Principal 

Samuel Alner

Vice Principal 

Sophie Poole

Assistant Vice Principal

Sarah Bennett (0.8fte)

Assistant Vice Principal & Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Colin Samuels

Assistant Vice Principal

Warren Gourley 

Assistant Vice Principal

Evelyn Peck

Assistant Vice Principal (SENDCo)

Ken Robb

Finance & Resources Director

Clare Stokes

Inclusion Manager
(+ Additional Responsibility: Designated Safeguarding Lead & SLT Person Responsible for Cover)

HEAD OF LEARNING AREAS

Katherine Murphy (0.8fte) Extended Leadership Team Member for Science (Science & Computer Science) 
Kate Rooney Head of Learning Area for English (English & Drama)
Jennifer Lindsey (0.8fte) Head of Learning Area for English & Psychology (Maternity Leave)
Lauren O'Connor-Simpson  Head of Learning Area for Mathematics (Maths, Economics & Business)
Emma Daly (0.8fte) Head of Learning Area for Social Science (Politics, Sociology, RE & PSHE) 
Hannah Ellison-Dunn Head of Learning Area for Sport and Technology (PE, Media, H&SC & Psychology)
Daniella Oliver Head of Learning Area for Arts (Art, Music, DT)
Emiley Bendle (0.8fte) Head of Learning Area for EBacc (History, Geography & SL for Spanish)
Rachel Rock Head of Learning Area for Inclusion

TEACHING STAFF

Sophie Braithwaite

Art Subject Leader 

Rebecca Chang Jen Lin

Teacher of Art

Ursula Davies

Teacher of Design Technology (Lead for Hospitality & Catering)

Holly Holland (0.6fte)

Teacher of Design Technology

Kimberley Chatterley

Drama Subject Leader

Clare Tingay (0.6fte)

Teacher of Drama

J'Nai Toney

Teacher of Drama 

Leo Deliss 

Economics Subject Leader 

Judith Offord (0.8fte)

Teacher of English Second in Department (KS5 Co-ordinator) 

Charlie Smith

English Second in Department (KS4 Co-ordinator)

Helena Goodrich

Teacher of English (+ Additional Responsibility: KS3 Co-ordinator)

Harriet Walsh

Teacher of English (+ Additional Responsibility: Literacy Co-ordinator)

Harriet Thomas

Teacher of English

Olivia Dunn

Trainee Teacher of English (Teach First Placement)

Gabrielle Ross

Teacher of Geography

Ijeoma Nwankwo (0.6fte)

Health & Social Care Subject Leader

Adam Subkow

History Subject Leader

Rahma Mohammed

History Second in Department (KS3 Co-ordinator)

Haneen Al Kathiri

Teacher of History 

Naul Mullen 

Teacher of Humanities (+ Additional Responsibility: KS3 Co-ordinator - Politics)  

Marcus King 

Teacher of Humanities

Faisal Bakht

ICT / Computing Subject Leader

Kofi Karikari

Teacher of ICT / Computing (+ Additional Responsibility: E-Safety Co-ordinator)

Pauline Byles

Maths Second In Department (KS5 Co-ordinator)

Tayo Akinrinlade

Maths Second In Department (KS4 Co-ordinator)

Safae Benmouh

Maths Second In Department (KS3 Co-ordinator)

Bertie Simpson

Teacher of Maths, Further Maths Subject Leader & Enrichment Co-ordinator

Ahmed Mohamed

Teacher of Maths

Sarah Hind

Teacher of Maths

Rushna Begum

Teacher of Maths (Teach First Placement)

Alex Walker

Teacher of Maths

Adam Jobling

Trainee Teacher of Maths (Teach First Placement)

Edward Jackson

Head of Media 

Aida Escudero Galocha

Modern Foreign Languages Second In Department

Alice Worthington

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages

Laura Pilbeam Lobo

Teacher of Modern Foreign Languages: Spanish (+ Additional Responsibility: EAL Co-ordinator) 

Laura Wette

Trainee Teacher of Spanish

Kathryn Judd

Director of Music

Uzo Nwanaga

Music Second In Department

Richard Lloyd

Music Second In Department

Aisha Meade

Teacher of Music

Neil Robinson

PE Subject Leader

Dan Skipper

PE Second In Department (+ Additional Responsibility: Duke of Edinburgh Assistant)

Daniel Simons

Teacher of PE

Julie Nworgu

Trainee Teacher of PE

Samed Karadal

Teacher of Politics (+ Extended Duties: Debate Mate) 

Neha Chandarana

Psychology Subject Leader

Amy Thurgood

Religious Studies Subject Leader

Shahzada Atif Niwaz

Head of Science

Simone Sherwood

Deputy Head of Science (+Additional Responsibility: BTEC Quality Nominee, New Staff & ECT Bridge Mentor)

Alia Shaikh (0.6fte)

Teacher of Science (+ Additional Responsibility: Science Nurture Co-ordinator)

Fahima Haque (0.6fte)

Teacher of Science (+Additional Responsibility KS3 Lead) (Leave)

Laura Seabright (0.8fte)

Teacher of Science

Jonathan Parris

Teacher of Science (+ Additional Responsibility: Science Key Stage Co-ordinator & EPQ Mentor)

Kristina Stagg

Teacher of Science (+ Additional Responsibility : KS3 Lead - Fixed Term)

Matthew Woodhouse

Teacher of Science

Jahnieka Morgan

Teacher of Science

Matthew Wickham

Teacher of Science

Zareenah Khan 

Trainee Teacher of Science (Teach First Placement) 

Farzana Khan

Sociology Subject Leader (+Additional Responsibility: EPQ Lead) 

Duygu Tasler Aslan

Turkish Tutor (Part Time)

Zeinab Kamal

English as a Foreign Language Teacher

DIRECTORS OF LEARNING

Elliott Naylor

Year 7 Director of Learning

Thomas Bedding

Year 7 Deputy Director of Learning & PE Trainee Teacher - Fixed Term (+ Additional Responsibility: Lead Duke of Edinburgh Co-ordinator)  

Liam Spencer

Year 8 Director of Learning (Fixed Term)

Canan Ozcelik

Year 8 Deputy Director of Learning

Doyin Akinyemi

Year 9 Director of Learning & English Teacher

Gabriel Momodu

Year 9 Deputy Director of Learning & PE Teacher (+ Additional Responsibilities: Sports Provision Co-ordinator & Duke of Edinburgh Assistant) 

Ali Aiba-Reynolds

Year 10 Director of Learning  (+ Additional Responsibility: Mental Health Lead) 

Anochie Clement Owusu

Year 10 Deputy Director of Learning & Geography Teacher 
Gouman Omar Year 11 Director of Learning & English Teacher

Shifa Begum

Year 11 Deputy Director of Learning & Lead Learning Support Assistant

Cecilia Wilson

Year 12 Director of Learning & Maths Teacher (Maternity Leave)

Ariane Oyejobi

Year 12 Director of Learning

Hugh Fox Year 13 Director of Learning (Additional Responsibility: EPQ Mentor) 

EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT STAFF

Samuel Kupoluyi

ARC Manager 

Rebecca Antwi 

ARC Learning Support Assistant 

Ruby Small (0.6fte) 

Art & Design Technician 

Angel Sullivan (0.4fte)

Art & Design Technician 

Sabrina Gannon 

Attendance Manager 

Bianca Thomas 

Student Support Administrator (Part Time) 

Patrick Joseph 

Cover Supervisor 

Azariah Lindo 

Cover Supervisor 

Lana Joinson 

Cover Supervisor 

Susan Byrne (0.4fte)

Communications Manager 

Tahmima Vaza

Data Manager

Shamimur Rahman 

Data & Exams Officer 

Sharon McDonald 

Exams Officer 

Lois Maskell

Design Technology Technician 

Richard Bennett 

Music Technician 

Kate Clark (0.6fte)

Counsellor

Charlotta Mason (0.4fte)

Counsellor

Diana Mensah 

Higher Education & Careers Manager (+ Additional Responsibility: PSHE Second in Department)  

Grace Olasehinde 

Progression Administrator 

Donna Kelly

Sixth Form Administrator

Davide Spadola 

Inclusion Administrator & Admissions Officer

Fadime Wroe

Academy Librarian 

Wai Yen (Lisa) Man 

Lead Science Technician 

Marlene Attard (0.6fte)

Science Technician 

Gerald Howgate

Science Technician 

Maria Del Carmen Rodriguez Infante 

MFL Spanish Assistant (Part Time) 

Zainab Patel (0.6fte)

Deputy SENDCo

Khadeejah Khatun 

Lead Learning Support Assistant 

Nadia Islam 

Lead Learning Support Assistant (+ Additional Responsibility: Specialist Assessor for Access Arrangements)

Tracey Foster

Lead Learning Support Assistant 

Ryan Pluck

Learning Support Assistant

Glenda Xavier

Learning Support Assistant

Mubashera Pathan

Learning Support Assistant 

Eric Huynh

Learning Support Assistant 

Leah Smith

Learning Support Assistant 

Macarena Herrera Bravo

Learning Support Assistant 

Cadia Ermano

Learning Support Assistant 

Shimon Khan

Learning Support Assistant

OPERATIONAL SUPPORT STAFF

Tracey Bannister (0.6fte)

PA to the Principal

Maureen McCann

Office Manager

Rossana Da Cunha

Administrator with Reception Responsibility (AM, Part Time)

Patricia Goncalves Administrator Responsible for Reception & Reprographics (Part Time)
Salem Asrat (0.6fte) Administrator Responsible for Reprographics and Reception Cover 

Martina McLachlan

Administrator

Mohamed Said

Finance Manager

Priscilla Agyare

Human Resources Manager

Erica Serebour

Human Resources Administrator

Mahboob Abdul Kadir

IT Manager

Neville Simpson

Senior ICT Technician

Abdullah Sagaf

ICT Technician

FACILITIES

Ian Dust

Facilities Manager

Mark Porter
Assistant Facilities Manager

Robert Milne

Facilities Technician

CATERING

Kamel Ouahchia

Catering Manager

M’hamed Oukid

Breakfast Chef 

Kim Nguyen

Dining Assistant Supervisor/Food & Technology Support Assistant 

Michelle Tong

Dining Assistant

Amber Mcloughlin

Dining Assistant

Wenta Arbha

Kitchen Assistant (Part Time)

Kouaho (Dominique) Aman

Kitchen Porter

Fithawit Tshaye

Kitchen Porter (Part Time)

LUNCHTIME SUPERVISORS

Suzanne Morrow

Senior Lunch Time Supervisor & Reprographics Support (Part Time)

Rezina Talukdar

Lunch Time Supervisor (Part Time)

Silpi Begum

Lunch Time Supervisor (Part Time)

Suraiya Khatun 

Administration Assistant/Lunch Time Supervisor (Part Time)

Other Long and Short Term Workers (via Agency or an External Organisation)

Shazina Latif

Design Technology Teacher

Emmanuel Osinowo

ICT/Computer Science Teacher

Lyakath Ali

Learning Support Assistant

Jack Cox

Learning Support Assistant

Nigar Ahmadli

Learning Support Assistant

Tara Lashley

Learning Support Assistant

Janet Pearce

Place2Be Transition Manager (Part Time) 

Nykola Garrigan

Place2Be Counsellor on Placement (Part Time)

Lindsay Evans

Place2Be Counsellor on Placement (Part Time)

Sarah-Jane Appleton

Place2Be Mental Health Practitioner (Full Time)

Anna Harrison 

Occupational Therapist (Part Time)
George Bunting

Specialist CAMHS Practitioner (Part Time)

Clare Ford 

Place2Be Mental Health Practitioner (Part Time)

Emma McAuliffe

Speech & Language Therapist (Adhoc Basis)

Catherine Steinmann

Speech & Language Therapist (Part Time)

Keith Stewart

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

Somuj Miah

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

Majedul Islam

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

MD Ali Chowdhury

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

Lia Da Silva Mota

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

Nasrul Mobin 

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

Muhummed Hussain Miah

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

Mohammad Asan Ali

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

Gulam Mosthafa

Schools Plus Supervisor (Part Time)

Neil Thomas 

Schools Plus Venue Manager 

Musah Zakari

Daytime Janitor

Sandra Annor

Daytime Cleaning Assistant

Principal:
Mr Chris Brown

Vice Principals:
Kelly Harris
Elaine Anglin
Samuel Alner
Alison Underwood

Finance &
Resources Director:

Ken Robb